BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239604
Biosample Name Acanthamoeba castellanii infected with Megavirus chilensis and virophage carrying the Mvtv transpoviron from coast of Las Cruces, Chile - 12h_R2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) seawater
Community eukaryotic communities
Location ECIM marine station, coast of Las Cruces, Chile
Identifier 12h_R2
Add Date 2019-08-19
Biosample Description Acanthamoeba castellanii infected with Megavirus chilensis and virophage carrying the Mvtv transpoviron from coast of Las Cruces, Chile; 12 hours after infection
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 23
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seawater
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Chile
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chile: Las Cruces
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -33.5035
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -71.6361
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?