- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0237904
Biosample Name Desert spring benthic microbial communities from California, United States - Mound Spring (MOS_S1)
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Desert spring
Community microbial communities
Location Death Valley National Park, California, United states
Identifier MOS_S1
Add Date 2019-07-22
Biosample Description Desert spring benthic microbial communities from California, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Desert springs
Specific Ecosystem Benthic
Ecosystem Path Id 5402
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 1844
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater carbonate spring
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/20/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.0233
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.3845
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) aquatic biome (ENVO_00002030)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) hot spring (ENVO_00000051)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
793.95
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
38.3
Celcius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
6.89
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity 1059 mS/cm
Habitat  Desert spring
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?