BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0209569
Biosample Name Enrichment culture of microbial communities from JGI pond, Walnut Creek, California, United States - JGI Pond Phototropic Consortia - 30
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Enrichment culture
Community microbial communities
Location JGI pond site D, Walnut Creek, California, United States
Identifier JGI Pond Phototropic Consortia - 30
Add Date 2019-04-03
Biosample Description Enrichment culture of microbial communities from JGI pond, Walnut Creek, California, United States; cultured 33 days in K3 anoxic media supplemented with H2S and 2-oxoglutarate 0.5mM
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 110
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) enrichment culture#8 from JGI pond site D
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/6/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.9317
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.0227
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Enrichment culture
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?