- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0207968
Biosample Name Tetraselmis algae associated microbial communities from the Wrigley Marine Sciences Center (WMSC), Catalina Island, CA, USA - TETRASELWeek11
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Tetraselmis algae associated
Community microbial communities
Location from the Wrigley Marine Sciences Center (WMSC), Catalina Island, CA, USA
Identifier TETRASELWeek11
Add Date 2019-02-28
Biosample Description Tetraselmis algae associated microbial communities from the Wrigley Marine Sciences Center (WMSC), Catalina Island, CA, USA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Algae
Ecosystem Type Green algae
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4760
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 130
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wrigley Marine Science Center
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/11/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.4447276
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -118.483471899999
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Tetraselmis algae associated
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Tetraselmis sp.
Host Taxonomy ID 3164
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?