BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0207956
Biosample Name Pacific oyster feces microbial communities from the Wrigley Marine Sciences Center (WMSC), Catalina Island, CA, USA - Oyster11Week10
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Pacific oyster feces
Community microbial communities
Location from the Wrigley Marine Sciences Center (WMSC), Catalina Island, CA, USA
Identifier Oyster11Week10
Add Date 2019-02-28
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-01
Biosample Description Pacific oyster feces microbial communities from the Wrigley Marine Sciences Center (WMSC), Catalina Island, CA, USA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 129
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wrigley Marine Science Center
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/4/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-28
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.4447276
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -118.483471899999
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Pacific oyster feces
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Crassostrea gigas
Host Taxonomy ID 29159
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?