- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0145306
Biosample Name Subseafloor sediment microbial communities from Guaymas Basin, Gulf of California, Mexico - Guay4, Core 4569-4, 0-3 cm
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) marine sediment
Community microbial communities
Location Guaymas Basin, Gulf of California
Identifier Guay4, Core 4569-4, 0-3 cm
NCBI Taxonomy ID
749907  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name sediment metagenome
Add Date 2016-12-20
Biosample Description The bare sediment sample was collected from outside of the orange Beggiatoa Mat (M14 mat) at a depth of 0-3 cm, 2000m below sea level
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4029
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 26
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) subseafloor sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/30/2009
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Mexico
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Nina Dombrowski
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mexico: Gulf of California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27.0151
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.3798
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000030
ENVO_TERM marine hydrothermal vent biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000104
ENVO_TERM undersea feature
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002113
ENVO_TERM deep marine sediment
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2000
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  marine sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?