- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0144377
Biosample Name Freshwater wetland microbial communities from Ohio, USA - Open water 3 Core 3 Depth 3 metaT
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) freshwater wetlands
Community microbial communities
Location Old Woman Creek, Lake Erie, OH
Identifier Open water 3 Core 3 Depth 3 metatranscriptome
Add Date 2016-11-17
Biosample Description Freshwater wetland microbial communities from Ohio, USA, analyzing the effect of biotic and abiotic controls
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4181
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 7
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater wetlands
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/30/2013
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Christopher Miller
Sample Contact Email christopher.s.miller@ucdenver.edu
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Ohio, Lake Erie, Old Woman Creek
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.3778
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -82.5108
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) freshwater biome (ENVO_00000873)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) wetland area (ENVO_00000043)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) fresh water (ENVO_00002011)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  freshwater wetlands
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?