BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0143488
Biosample Name Groundwater sediment microbial communities from an aquifer in Colorado, USA - East MetaG ERMZT551_2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Groundwater sediment
Community microbial communities
Location East River, Colorado
Identifier East River MetaG ERMZT551_2
Add Date 2016-09-13
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 261
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Riparian zone, East River, Colorado
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/14/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Jill Banfield on 2016-09-13
Sample Contact Name Jill Banfield
Sample Contact Email jbanfield@berkeley.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Colorado
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.8893
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -106.9082
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Groundwater sediment
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?