- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0142940
Biosample Name Saline lake microbial communities from Deep lake, Antarctica - Metagenome #49
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Saline lake
Community microbial communities
Location from Deep lake, Antarctica
Identifier Metagenome #49
Add Date 2016-08-24
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3973
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 1000
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saline lake
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/11/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Rick Cavicchioli
Sample Contact Email r.cavicchioli@unsw.edu.au
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica: Deep lake
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -68.5558
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 78.1913
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) aquatic biome (ENVO_00002030)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) saline lake (ENVO_00000019)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Saline lake
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?