BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0139961
Biosample Name Freshwater to marine salinity gradient microbial communities from Chesapeake Bay, USA - CPBay_Sum_15_0.2_RNA2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater to marine saline gradient
Community microbial communities
Location Chesapeake Bay
Identifier CPBay_Sum_15_0.2_RNA2
Add Date 2016-06-09
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 110
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Chesapeake Bay
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/20/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Barbara J Campbell
Sample Contact Email bcampb7@clemson.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Chesapeake Bay
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.5161
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.1223
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
1
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 15.4 PSU
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Freshwater to marine saline gradient
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?