- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0139946
Biosample Name Freshwater to marine salinity gradient microbial communities from Chesapeake Bay, USA - CPBay_Spr_31_0.8_RNA2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater to marine saline gradient
Community microbial communities
Location Chesapeake Bay
Identifier CPBay_Spr_31_0.8_RNA2
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1169740  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name aquatic metagenome
Add Date 2016-06-09
Biosample Description
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 110
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Chesapeake Bay
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/16/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Barbara J Campbell
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Chesapeake Bay
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.1043
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.1811
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000045
ENVO_TERM estuary
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002150
ENVO_TERM coastal sea water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 30.5 PSU
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater to marine saline gradient
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?