- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0139935
Biosample Name Freshwater to marine salinity gradient microbial communities from Chesapeake Bay, USA - CPBay_Spr_0.1_0.8_DNA
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater to marine saline gradient
Community microbial communities
Location Chesapeake Bay
Identifier CPBay_Spr_0.1_0.8_DNA
Add Date 2016-06-09
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 110
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bay water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/11/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Barbara J Campbell
Sample Contact Email bcampb7@clemson.edu
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Chesapeake Bay
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.2454
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.028
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) marine biome (ENVO_00000447)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) bay (ENVO_00000032)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) sea water (ENVO_00002149)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 0.07 PSU
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater to marine saline gradient
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?