- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0056326
Biosample Name Acidomyces richmondensis microbial communities from an AMD in Iron Mountain, California, USA - floating biofilm Metatranscriptome - polyA selected
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)
Community fungal community
Location from Richmond mine, Iron Mountain, CA
Identifier
Add Date 2013-02-08
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Acid Mine Drainage
Ecosystem Path Id 4164
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 3
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Iron Mountain Mine, Redding, CA, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/16/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method Biofilm from Iron Mountain Mine, Redding, CA
Sample Contact Name Steven Singer
Sample Contact Email SWSinger@lbl.gov
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Iron Mountain Mine, Redding, CA, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.7
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.5
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?