BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051689
Biosample Name Human fecal microbial communities from Washington University at St. Louis, Missouri, USA, of twins - TS28
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Huma fecal
Community microbial communities
Location from Washington University at St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Identifier of twins
Add Date 2010-04-21
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2016-08-26
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description Feces from Human Female
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Washington University at St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Total community DNA and RNA was initially isolated from two fecal samples, each obtained from 26-year-old, obese, MZ female cotwins. Both (designated TS28 and TS29) had been vaginally delivered; neither cotwin had any history of intestinal disease, and neither had used antibiotics at least 6 months before providing fecal samples, at which time the cotwins lived 5 km apart
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method Feces from Human Female
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2010-04-21
Sample Contact Name Human Gut Community Users
Sample Contact Email jgordon@wustl.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Washington University at St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.63549
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -90.264891
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Huma fecal
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 408170
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Intestinal tract
Host Body Product Stool
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments Obese twin

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?