BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051212
Biosample Name Groundwater dechlorinating microbial communities from synthetic mineral medium in Toronto, Ontario, Canada - Site contaminated with chlorinated ethenes
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Enriched contaminated groundwater
Community dechlorinating community (KB-1)
Location from synthetic mineral medium in Toronto, ON
Identifier
Add Date 2008-11-18 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Ioanna Pagani on 2012-10-26 00:00:00.0
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioremediation
Ecosystem Type Tetrachloroethylene and derivatives
Ecosystem Subtype Chloroethene
Specific Ecosystem Bioreactor
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Toronto, Ontario
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Enrichment culture independent of site for >10 years
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Added By alison waller on 2008-11-18 00:00:00.0
Sample Contact Name Elizabeth Edwards
Sample Contact Email elizabeth.edwards@utoronto.ca
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Toronto, Ontario
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.449776
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.489086
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH 7 for optimal dechlorination
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Enriched contaminated groundwater
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments