BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051035
Biosample Name Olavius algarvensis ecosystem from Bay off Capo di Sant'Andrea, Elba, Italy - Olavius algarvensis Delta1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Olavius algarvensis
Community microbial communities
Location from Capo di Sant'Andrea bay, Elba, Italy
Identifier
Add Date 2008-02-02
Last Modified By Nikos Kyrpides on 2014-07-08
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Annelida
Ecosystem Type Integument
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bay off Capo di Sant'Andrea, Elba, Italy (marine sediment with Olavius algarvensis)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Italy
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2008-02-02
Sample Contact Name Nicole Dubilier
Sample Contact Email ndubilie@mpi-bremen.de
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bay off Capo di Sant'Andrea, Elba, Italy (marine sediment)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.807222
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.141111
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) Sea water depth 5.6m, Sediment depth 0 - 30cm
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Sea water depth 5.6m, Sediment depth 0 - 30cm
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature 26
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Olavius algarvensis
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments