BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051033
Biosample Name Mouse gut microbial communities from Washington University in St Louis, Missouri, USA - Lean Mouse 1 Gut Metagenome
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Mouse gut
Community microbial communities
Location from Washington University in St Louis, Missouri, USA
Identifier of lean and obese mice
Add Date 2007-12-04 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Ioanna Pagani on 2013-07-25 00:00:00.0
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Cecum
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 5
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Washington University, St Louis, Missouri, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method cecal contents from Mus musculus strain C57BL/6J
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04 00:00:00.0
Sample Contact Name Human Gut Community Users
Sample Contact Email jgordon@wustl.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Washington University, St Louis, Missouri, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.63055
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -90.194664
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 140m
Depth (MIGS-4.3) (null)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Mouse gut
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name C57BL/6J Mus musculus; genotype: +/+
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition lean and obese
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments