BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0051022
Biosample Name Drinking water ecosystem from Westphalia, Germany -2_Biofilm_Sample_2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Drinking-water biofilm
Community microbial communities
Location from North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-08-26
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Drinking water
Specific Ecosystem Delivery networks
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Streit WR
Sample Contact Email wstreit@gwdg.de
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) three biofilm samples were collected within the drinking water networks of a town in the northwestern part of Germany in the state of North Rhine-Westphalia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.463937
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 7.558240
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Drinking-water biofilm
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments