BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050995
Biosample Name Hot spring microbial communities from Bison Pool / Rosette Geyser, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA -1_050719N
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Community microbial communities
Location from Bison Spring, Yellowstone National Park, USA
Identifier analyzing thermal gradients
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-07-28
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Genome Biology Program on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Everett Shock
Sample Contact Email eshock@asu.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bison Pool, Yellowstone National Park
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.9
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 2350m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature 80 C
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH 7.55
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Hot spring
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments