BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050991
Biosample Name Sediment ecosystem from Lake Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA - Methane enrichment
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sediment
Community methylotrophic communities
Location from Lake Washington
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Washington, Seattle, USA
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/15/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments sample incubated with labeled methane
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Lumila Chistoserdova
Sample Contact Email milachis@u.washington.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Washington, Seattle, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.63458
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.26655
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
63
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Sediment
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?