BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050989
Biosample Name Sediment microbial communities from Lake Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA - Methanol enrichment
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sediment
Community methylotrophic communities
Location from Lake Washington
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Michelle Isbandi on 2014-08-06 00:00:00.0
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 4
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Washington, Seattle
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments sample incubated with labeled methanol
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04 00:00:00.0
Sample Contact Name Lumila Chistoserdova
Sample Contact Email milachis@u.washington.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Washington, Seattle
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.63458
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.26655
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 5m
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 63m
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Sediment
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments