- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0379751
Biosample Name Washed-rind cheese associated microbial communities from Vermont, USA - Wy_3_6_CheeseB
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Washed-rind cheese associated
Community microbial communities
Location from Vermont, USA
Identifier Wy_3_6_CheeseB
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1154581  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name food fermentation metagenome
Add Date 2023-05-24
Biosample Description Washed-rind cheese associated microbial communities from Vermont, USA; sample from washed-rind cheese, sample B, week 13
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Dairy products
Ecosystem Subtype Fermented dairy products
Specific Ecosystem Cheese
Ecosystem Path Id 5509
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 17
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Washed-rind cheese, sample B, week 13
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2020-05-05
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Vermont
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.587655
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -72.268324
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale Environmental Context (MIxS:0000012)
Local Environmental Context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental Medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Washed-rind cheese associated
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?