- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0370163
Biosample Name Root microbial communities from Sorghum plant in Scottsbluff, Nebraska, USA - SB0627D-E14-080116_2639 iTags
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Root
Community microbial communities
Location Scottsbluff, Nebraska, USA
Identifier SB0627D-E14-080116_2639
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1118232  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name root metagenome
Add Date 2023-03-14
Biosample Description Root microbial communities from Sorghum bicolor plant variety Energy genotype Grassl grown under Water Stressed conditions
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4466
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 7561
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sorghum bicolor - root
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/2016
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Allyn Pella
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.945701
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.69853
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale Environmental Context (MIxS:0000012)
Local Environmental Context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental Medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1242
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Root
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Sorghum bicolor
Host Taxonomy ID 4558
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?