- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0355189
Biosample Name Seawater microbial communities from Station PAPA in the Northeastern Pacific Ocean - FN362
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Seawater
Community microbial communities
Location from Station PAPA in the Northeastern Pacific Ocean
Identifier FN362
NCBI Taxonomy ID
408172  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine metagenome
Add Date 2022-12-14
Biosample Description Seawater microbial communities from Station PAPA in the Northeastern Pacific Ocean
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic zone
Specific Ecosystem Epipelagic/Euphotic zone
Ecosystem Path Id 7897
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 50
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oceanic water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/2/2018
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: Ocean Station PAPA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.59599
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -144.721
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?