- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0348554
Biosample Name Intestinal content microbial communities from deep-sea fish in Irish Sea, Ireland - Z
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Intestinal content
Community microbial communities
Location from deep-sea fish in Irish Sea, Ireland
Identifier Z
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1602388  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name fish gut metagenome
Add Date 2022-09-22
Biosample Description Intestinal content microbial communities from deep-sea fish in Irish Sea, Ireland
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Fish
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Intestine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4092
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 46
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) guts from deep-sea fish cought at a depth 850-1000 m
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Atlantic Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Atlantic Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 59.4427
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -10.1123
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Intestinal content
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Halargyreus johnsonii
Host Taxonomy ID 319453
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?