- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0348119
Biosample Name Freshwater microbial communities from mesocosm pond in LEAP facility, McGill University’s Gault Nature Reserve QC, Canada - H1_10_04
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater
Community microbial communities
Location from mesocosm pond in LEAP facility, McGill University’s Gault Nature Reserve QC, Canada
Identifier H1_10_04
NCBI Taxonomy ID
449393  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name freshwater metagenome
Add Date 2022-09-22
Biosample Description Freshwater microbial communities from mesocosm pond in LEAP facility, McGill University’s Gault Nature Reserve, pond H1 in day 49
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Artificial ecosystem
Ecosystem Type Mesocosm
Ecosystem Subtype Lake water
Specific Ecosystem Sieved
Ecosystem Path Id 7860
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 87
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mesocosm pond water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/4/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: Gault Nature Reserve, Quebec
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.55
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -73.15
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0 to 0.5 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?