- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0342863
Biosample Name Lab enriched sediment microbial communities from hydrocarbon-contaminated retail site, Toronto, Canada - Cartch44A2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment
Community microbial
Location gas station, Toronto, Canada
Identifier Cartch44A2
NCBI Taxonomy ID
749907  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name sediment metagenome
Add Date 2022-08-20
Biosample Description Benzene degrading, nitrate reducing culture switched to methanogenic conditions
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab enrichment
Ecosystem Type Defined media
Ecosystem Subtype Anaerobic media
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4289
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) gas station sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/1997
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name elizabeth edwards
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Toronto, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.6535
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.3839
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?