- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0336425
Biosample Name Rhizosphere soil microbial communities from Ryegrass plant pasture in Turakina, New Zealand - NZFACE.R3.Ryegrass.19.7
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Rhizosphere soil
Community microbial communities
Location from Ryegrass plant pasture in Turakina, New Zealand
Identifier NZFACE.R3.Ryegrass.19.7
NCBI Taxonomy ID
939928  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name rhizosphere metagenome
Add Date 2022-05-02
Biosample Description Rhizosphere soil microbial communities from Ryegrass plant pasture in Turakina, New Zealand; 475 ppm CO2; No warming
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Rhizosphere
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5301
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 23
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rhizosphere soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2011
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean New Zealand
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New Zealand: Turakina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -40.017
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 175.267
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
15
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Rhizosphere soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Festuca pratensis
Host Taxonomy ID 4608
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?