- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0333302
Biosample Name Freshwater microbial communities from aquarium with lab enriched Microcystis colonies from Lake Erie, Ohio, USA - kw14
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater
Community microbial communities
Location from aquarium with lab enriched Microcystis colonies from Lake Erie, Ohio, USA
Identifier kw14
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1169740  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name aquatic metagenome
Add Date 2022-04-30
Biosample Description Freshwater microbial communities from aquarium with lab enriched Microcystis colonies from Lake Erie, Ohio, USA; pre-incubated for 72 h underthe natural light-dark cycle at 27 °C; day-2-2
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Artificial ecosystem
Ecosystem Type Water microcosm
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 6453
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 49
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) water from aquarium with microcystis incubated in filter-sterilized lake water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/22/2019
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Lake Erie, Ohio
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.7
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83.4
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.5
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?