- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0314983
Biosample Name Pink berry aggregates microbial communities from Little Sippewissett Salt Marsh, Falmouth, MA, USA - berry9_2011
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Pink berry aggregate
Community microbial communities
Location Little Sippewissett Salt Marsh, Falmouth, MA, USA
Identifier berry9_2011
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1504975  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name salt marsh metagenome
Add Date 2022-03-09
Biosample Description Pink berry aggregates microbial communities from Little Sippewissett Salt Marsh, Falmouth, MA, USA; One very large pink berry aggregate ~9 mm in diameter
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Salt marsh
Ecosystem Path Id 4012
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pink berry consortia from one large aggregate
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2011
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Elizabeth Wilbanks
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Falmouth, MA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.575836
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -70.639233
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.3
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Pink berry aggregate
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?