- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0314969
Biosample Name Sediment microbial communities from Los Azufres geothermal field, Michoacan, Mexico - S3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sediment
Community microbial communities
Location Los Azufres geothermal field, Mexico
Identifier S3
NCBI Taxonomy ID
749907  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name sediment metagenome
Add Date 2022-03-04
Biosample Description Thermoacidophilic sediment sample from the Los Azufres geothermal field
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3999
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment from geothermal field
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/13/2013
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Mexico
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Roberto Marin
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mexico: Los Azufres, Michoacan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 19.781583227050426
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -100.65812998228891
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?