- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0312935
Biosample Name Sheep fecal microbial communities from US Meat Animal Research Center, Nebraska, USA - SAM109211
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sheep fecal
Community microbial communities
Location from US Meat Animal Research Center, Nebraska, USA
Identifier SAM109211
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1861841
NCBI Taxonomy Name feces metagenome
Add Date 2022-01-05
Biosample Description Fecal material from a Katahdin breed wether diagnosed with combined Strongyloides and coccidial infection
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 4104
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 0
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sheep Feces
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/14/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Fecal sample was taken from a young (<1 year old) wether lamb of the Katahdin breed
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Timothy Smith
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Nebraska
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.526746
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -98.1413497
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Sheep fecal
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Ovis aries
Host Taxonomy ID 9940
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age 1 yr
Host Health Condition The animal died while on pasture and was diagnosed postmortem with combined Strongyloides and coccidial infection.
Health Disease Status Dead
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?