- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0312372
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from microcosm experiment in Los Alamos Nat. Lab, New Mexico, USA - 6A_bacteriaseqs
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location from microcosm experiment in Los Alamos Nat. Lab, New Mexico, USA
Identifier 6A_bacteriaseqs
NCBI Taxonomy ID 410658
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2021-12-17
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from microcosm experiment in Los Alamos Nat. Lab, New Mexico, USA
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Artificial ecosystem
Ecosystem Type Soil microcosm
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5849
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 725
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) microcosm soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Los Alamos, New Mexico
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.8440582
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -106.3046715
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?