- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0306969
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from hydrothermal vent fluid, Lost City Hydrothermal field, North Atlantic Ocean - AH-956-M16
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hydrothermal vent fluid
Community sorted cell/s
Location Lost City Hydrothermal Field, North Atlantic Ocean
Identifier AH-956-M16
NCBI Taxonomy ID
652676  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name hydrothermal vent metagenome
Add Date 2021-10-15
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from hydrothermal vent fluid, Lost City Hydrothermal field, North Atlantic Ocean
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 49
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hydrothermal vent fluid
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/21/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Atlantic Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Atlantic Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.1197303
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -42.124435
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
761
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Hydrothermal vent fluid
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?