- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0306438
Biosample Name Lab enriched seawater microbial communities from the coast of Sapelo Island, Georgia, USA - T. pseudonana natural community EXP01_19
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Seawater
Community microbial communities
Location Sapelo Island, Georgia, USA
Identifier T. pseudonana natural community EXP01_19
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1561972
NCBI Taxonomy Name seawater metagenome
Add Date 2021-09-10
Biosample Description Seawater microbial communities exposed to the metabolite pool of Thalassiosira pseudonana; 20C exo fraction
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 27
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 2um filtered coastal seawater
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/22/2020
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Sapelo Island, Georgia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.4764
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.2409
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?