- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0306334
Biosample Name Enriched cells from hot spring sediment from Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA - BONCAT_sorted_cells Buffalo_pool_WG_HPG3_G3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) hot spring sediment
Community enriched cells
Location hot spring in Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Identifier BONCAT_sorted_cells Buffalo_pool_WG_HPG3_G3
NCBI Taxonomy ID 433727
NCBI Taxonomy Name hot springs metagenome
Add Date 2021-08-27
Biosample Description Enriched cells from hot spring sediment from Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 3997
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 124
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hot spring sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/30/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.5324
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.7974
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
2245
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  hot spring sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?