- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0305603
Biosample Name Mesophilic digester sludge microbial communities from biogas plant in Weichs, Bavaria, Germany - PB8_MT_250518
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Mesophilic digester sludge
Community microbial communities
Location biogas plant in Weichs, Bavaria, Germany
Identifier PB8_MT_250518
NCBI Taxonomy ID 412754
NCBI Taxonomy Name bioreactor sludge metagenome
Add Date 2021-08-13
Biosample Description Mesophilic digester sludge microbial communities from biogas plant in Weichs, Bavaria, Germany; operated with 100% plant derived substrates
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioreactor
Ecosystem Type Anaerobic
Ecosystem Subtype Sludge
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5482
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 29
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mesophilic biogas digester
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/22/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Germany
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany: Weichs, Bavaria
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.3953789183378
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.4476076139357
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
473
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Mesophilic digester sludge
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions RNA extracted from digester content (from digester one of two parallel digesters) from a mesophilic biogas digester, operated with plant (100 %)derived substrates

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?