- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0302101
Biosample Name Freshwater lake microbial communities from North Pine Dam, Lake Samsonvale, Australia - NOD-19
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater lake
Community microbial communities
Location from North Pine Dam wall, Lake Samsonvale, Australia
Identifier NOD-19
NCBI Taxonomy ID
  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name
Add Date 2021-07-27
Biosample Description Freshwater lake microbial communities from Lake Samsonvale, Australia
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 0
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater lake
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/15/2015
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Australia
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Anusuya Willis
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Australia: Lake Samsonvale at North Pine Dam wall
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -27.263585
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 152.936751
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater lake
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?