- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0294048
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from groundwater from well in Ash Sharqiyah North Governorate, Oman - Uncultured microbe JGI_Spietz.NSHQ14.ReSo.02.G15
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) groundwater
Community sorted cell/s
Location well in Ash Sharqiyah North Governorate, Oman
Identifier Uncultured microbe JGI_Spietz.NSHQ14.ReSo.02.G15
NCBI Taxonomy ID 717931
NCBI Taxonomy Name groundwater metagenome
Add Date 2021-07-23
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from groundwater from well in Ash Sharqiyah North Governorate, Oman
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4165
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 109
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Subsurface water from deep well
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/28/2020
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Oman
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Oman: Ash Sharqiyah North Governorate
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.8661
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 58.7106
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
30
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  groundwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?