- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0293110
Biosample Name Bovine abomasum microbial communities from Holstein cattle in Daxing, Beijing, China - R36
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Bovine abomasum
Community microbial communities
Location Holstein cattle in Daxing, Beijing, China
Identifier R36
NCBI Taxonomy ID 749906
NCBI Taxonomy Name gut metagenome
Add Date 2021-06-29
Biosample Description Bovine abomasum microbial communities from Holstein cattle in Daxing, Beijing, China
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Stomach
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4112
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 201
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) abomasum from a cow
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/16/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country China
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Paul Nicolopoulos
Sample Contact Email paulnicolopoulos@lbl.gov
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Beijing
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.9062
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.3913
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Bovine abomasum
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Bos Taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 1758
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age 1 month
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?