- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0293087
Biosample Name Halite microbial communities from Alma, Atacama Desert, Chile - AL4
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Halite
Community Microbial Comunities
Location Alma, Atacama Desert, Chile
Identifier AL4
NCBI Taxonomy ID
NCBI Taxonomy Name
Add Date 2021-06-25
Biosample Description Halite endolithic microbial communities from a rock transplanted from Salar Grande to ALMA for 1 year
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (endoliths)
Ecosystem Subtype Halite
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5916
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 16
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Colonization zone inside halite
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/15/2020
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Chile
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Jocelyne DiRuggiero
Sample Contact Email jdiruggiero@jhu.edu
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alma, Atacama Desert, Chile
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -23.076
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -67.982
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Halite
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?