- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0292416
Biosample Name Coral microbial communities from La Bocana, Puerto Morelos, Mexico - Diploria C A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Coral
Community microbial communities
Location La Bocana, Puerto Morelos, Mexico
Identifier Diploria C A
NCBI Taxonomy ID 496922
NCBI Taxonomy Name coral metagenome
Add Date 2021-06-14
Biosample Description Coral microbial communities from La Bocana, Puerto Morelos, Mexico; Ribosomal iTag
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Invertebrates
Ecosystem Type Cnidaria
Ecosystem Subtype Coral
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4088
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 61
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) coral from coastal water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/13/2008
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Mexico
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mexico: La Bocana, Puerto Morelos
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 20.877778
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -86.843056
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
4
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Coral
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Diploria
Host Taxonomy ID 89253
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?