- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0292393
Biosample Name Hydrothermal vent plume microbial communities from Gulf of California, Mexico - CTD-FK190211-14-1990m-0.1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hydrothermal vent plume
Community microbial communities
Location Gulf of California, Mexico
Identifier CTD-FK190211-14-1990m-0.1
NCBI Taxonomy ID 652676
NCBI Taxonomy Name hydrothermal vent metagenome
Add Date 2021-06-11
Biosample Description Hydrothermal vent plume microbial communities from Gulf of California, Mexico
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 80
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pelagic ocean, hydrothermal vent plume
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/5/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Mexico
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mexico: Gulf of California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27.01313
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.4046
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1990
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Hydrothermal vent plume
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?