- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0292016
Biosample Name Peat moss microbial communities from bog in Southern Region, Iceland - Sphagnum teres 10_TE_ICE
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) peat moss
Community microbial communities
Location Southern Region, Iceland
Identifier Sphagnum teres 10_TE_ICE
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1675540
NCBI Taxonomy Name moss metagenome
Add Date 2021-05-28
Biosample Description Peat moss microbial communities from bog in Southern Region, Iceland
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Peat moss
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4433
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 53
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sphagnum bog
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/3/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Iceland
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Iceland: Southern Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 64.11159
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -20.56101
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
31
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  peat moss
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Sphagnum teres
Host Taxonomy ID 128249
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?