- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0288826
Biosample Name Hot spring water microbial communities from a sulfur bath in Tbilisi, Georgia - Tbilisi 1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring water
Community microbial communities
Location from a sulfur bath in Tbilisi, Georgia
Identifier Tbilisi 1
NCBI Taxonomy ID 433727
NCBI Taxonomy Name hot springs metagenome
Add Date 2021-03-22
Biosample Description Hot spring water microbial communities from a sulfur bath in Tbilisi, Georgia
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Warm (34-42C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3986
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hot spring water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/1/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Georgia
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Georgia: Tbilisi
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.688575
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 44.814528
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Hot spring water
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?