- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0280648
Biosample Name Microbial mat bacterial communities from riparian zone, North Slope, Alaska, United States - OKS_BSeep2A_28June2019
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) riparian zone microbial mat
Community microbial communities
Location riparian zone, North Slope, Alaska, USA
Identifier OKS_BSeep2A_28June2019
Add Date 2021-03-03
Biosample Description Microbial mat bacterial communities from riparian zone, North Slope, Alaska, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Riparian soil
Ecosystem Path Id 5244
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 134
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater river backwater pond
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/28/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Alaska
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 68.6721
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -149.1359
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) ()
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
900
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  riparian zone microbial mat
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?