- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0280423
Biosample Name Freshwater bacterial communities from Lake Mendota, Wisconsin, United States - ME_2020-08-25_10m_Bacteria_A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater
Community bacterial communities
Location Lake Mendota, Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Identifier ME_2020-08-25_10m_Bacteria_A
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1647806
NCBI Taxonomy Name lake water metagenome
Add Date 2021-02-12
Biosample Description Freshwater bacterial communities from Lake Mendota, Wisconsin, United States
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Hypolimnion
Ecosystem Path Id 5358
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 29
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) lake water from pelagic zone
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/25/2020
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Lake Mendota, Wisconsin
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.0989
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -89.4054
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000252
ENVO_TERM freshwater lake biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002130
ENVO_TERM hypolimnion
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_04000007
ENVO_TERM lake water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
10
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?