- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0280261
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from microbial mat in river backwater pond, North Slope, Alaska, USA - Uncultured microbe JGI_EMERSN.Seep2C.SYBR.3.M12
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) freshwater ferric oxide microbial mat
Community sorted cell/s
Location river backwater pond, North Slope, Alaska, USA
Identifier Uncultured microbe JGI_EMERSN.Seep2C.SYBR.3.M12
NCBI Taxonomy ID 527640
NCBI Taxonomy Name microbial mat metagenome
Add Date 2021-01-21
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from microbial mat in river backwater pond, North Slope, Alaska, USA
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype River
Specific Ecosystem Microbial mats
Ecosystem Path Id 5347
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 134
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater river backwater pond Fe-oxide mat
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/28/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Alaska
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 68.6721
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -149.1359
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000253
ENVO_TERM freshwater river biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000472
ENVO_TERM backwater
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000157
ENVO_TERM microbial mat material
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
900
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  freshwater ferric oxide microbial mat
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?