- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0259309
Biosample Name Lab enriched terrestrial subsurface fluid microbial community from Deep Mine Microbial Observatory in Lead, South Dakota, USA - DeMMO3_enrich
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Terrestrial subsurface fluids
Community microbial
Location Homestake Gold Mine, South Dakota, USA
Identifier DeMMO3_enrich
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1564682  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name subsurface metagenome
Add Date 2020-09-15
Biosample Description Lab enrichment culture inoculated with fracture fluids collected 2000 feet below surface.
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Deep subsurface
Ecosystem Subtype Aquifer
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4423
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 8
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) DeMMO3 fracture fluid
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/11/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Caitlin Casar
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sanford Underground Research Facility, South Dakota, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.3474
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.7548
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000076
ENVO_TERM mine
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
610
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Terrestrial subsurface fluids
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?