- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0258858
Biosample Name Seawater microbial communities from Saanich Inlet, British Columbia, Canada - SI_118_April2016_200
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) seawater
Community microbial communities
Location Saanich Inlet, British Columbia, Canada
Identifier SI_118_April2016_200
Add Date 2020-08-27
Biosample Description Seawater microbial communities from Saanich Inlet, British Columbia, Canada
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Inlet
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4574
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 451
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) inlet seawater
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/13/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: British Columbia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.5917
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -123.505
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) marine biome (ENVO_00000447)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) coastal inlet (ENVO_00000137)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) sea water (ENVO_00002149)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
200
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?